State v. C.P.H.
[…] We stated that
Minn.Stat. § 299C.11 governs criminal identification data furnished by local law enforcement agencies to the state bureau of criminal apprehension. Minn.Stat. § 299C.11(a). Section 299C.11(b) governs the circumstances under which no chapter 609A petition is required and records are actually returned to the arrested person on demand.
Id. at 454; see also State v. Ambaye, 616 N.W.2d 256, 258 (Minn.2000) ( ). And although under Minn.Stat. § 299C.11(3)(1)(ii) (2004), successful completion of a diversion program is not a "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person," the proceedings were "resolved in favor of the petitioner" under Minn.Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3, because the petitioners neither pleaded guilty nor were they found guilty.