State v. Calvin L. Wilson
[…] Construing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, Wilson knowingly attempted to cause physical harm to Officer Palmer by shoving him in the chest. The evidence also showed that Officer Palmer was a peace officer, as defined in the Revised Code, who was performing his official duties as a peace officer when he was assaulted by Wilson. Reasonable minds could conclude that the evidence showed beyond a reasonable doubt that Wilson committed an assault on Officer Palmer and that the offense was properly a fourth degree felony.

R.C. 2921.33(A) states: "No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." "[F]or the arrest to be a 'lawful arrest' *** there must be probable cause by the evidence of reasonable grounds for the arrest." State v. Maynard (1996), 110 Ohio App.3d 6, 10. We conclude that the evidence showed that Wilson resisted the lawful arrest of himself by force.