State v. Cammon
[…] Trout drove his vehicle into an intersection, intending to intercept Appellant. Trout testified, "I told [another officer in my vehicle] that we would try to get down close to that intersection, maybe if [Appellant] seen another car in front of him he would stop." Upon reaching the intersection, said Trout: "I looked to my left and seen the car coming at a high speed. I just turned the wheel to the right, and the next thing I remember is waking up at the hospital."

In defining assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree, § 565.082 reads, in pertinent part:

"1. A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer in the second degree if he:

...

(2) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer; or

...."

Section 565.002 reads, in pertinent part:

"As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is otherwise plainly required:

...