State v. Canbaz
[…] In Tvrz, we stated three possible ways to lay a proper foundation: acquaintance with the party under investigation, a medical examination made by the expert, or a hypothetical case stated to the expert in court. Thus, Tvrz does not support Canbaz' assertion that a personal medical examination is necessary. Furthermore, in 1975, the Legislature adopted Neb.Rev. Stat. § 27-703 (Reissue 1995), regarding expert testimony. The statute states:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.