State v. Cantsee
[…] Id, at 1220. The Ninth Circuit held that this was not a mistake of law which would invalidate the stop under the Fourth Amendment, stating that “[t]he circumstances here stand in sharp contrast to cases in which the defendant's conduct does not in any way, shape or form constitute a crime.” 3Id.

We agree with the reasoning of the Ninth Circuit. Deputy Jason initiated the traffic stop because of the cracked windshield. She cited Cantsee for violating NRS 484D.435(1), believing that it was the applicable statute. She was mistaken. NRS 484D.435(1) prohibits driving a vehicle “with any sign, poster or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield.” Although this statute does not prohibit Cantsee's conduct, a crack that obstructs the driver's vision through the windshield could be an infraction under NRS 484B.163(3).