State v. Capasso
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Pond , 315 Conn. 451, 466–67, 108 A.3d 1083 (2015).

A

We begin by addressing the defendant's argument that the state had the burden to prove that he did not have an ownership interest in the house at 145 Bloomingdale Road. Stated differently, the defendant contends that the phrase "building ... of another" in § 53a-114 (a) is satisfied only if the endangered building is owned exclusively by someone else. We disagree.

We turn to the text of § 53a-114 (a), which provides: "A person is guilty of reckless burning when he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or another's, and thereby recklessly places a building, as defined in section 53a-100, of another in danger of destruction or damage." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-114 (a). We observe that there is no statutory language to support the defendant's proposition that the state must prove that the endangered building is owned (or possessed) exclusively by someone else.