State v. Cargill
[…] ORS 161.565(2). After a trial to the court, it found defendants guilty and gave each a sentence of discharge. ORS 137.010(7)(d); ORS 161.715. 1 We reverse.

Defendants stood on a sidewalk between the parking lot of the Fred Meyer store at 3805 S.E. Hawthorne in Portland and the store's main entrance, seeking signatures on several initiative petitions. Both the parking lot and the sidewalk were private property that Fred Meyer controlled. 2 A store employee, pursuant to company policy, directed defendants to leave. They refused to, which led to their arrests and convictions.

ORS 164.245(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."

These definitions in ORS 164.205 apply to ORS 164.245:

"(3) 'Enter or remain unlawfully' means:

" * * * *

"(b) To fail to leave premises that are open to the public after being lawfully directed to do so by the person in charge.