State v. Carneh
[…] Carneh produced a summary of the experts' testimony, notes, and documents as part of discovery. Two of the three defense experts have indicated they will testify that Carneh was insane at the time of the charged crimes. The third expert will testify only generally as to Carneh's mental illness; she will not render an opinion as to his sanity at the time of the crimes.

On April 2, 2003, the State requested an order directing Carneh to submit to a sanity evaluation pursuant to RCW 10.77.060.1 Carneh did not object to the State's request but argued that he had a right under RCW 10.77.020(3) to refuse to answer any question that called for an incriminating answer. RCW 10.77.020(3) states:

Any time the defendant is being examined by court appointed experts or professional persons pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the defendant shall be entitled to have his or her attorney present. The defendant may refuse to answer any question if he or she believes his or her answers may tend to incriminate him or her or form links leading to evidence of an incriminating nature.

The State countered that, by pleading not guilty by reason of insanity and thus putting his mental state at issue, Carneh waived his right under both the Fifth Amendment and RCW 10.77.020(3) to refuse to answer incriminating questions during the State's evaluation.