State v. Carpenter
[…] They took twelve guns valued at over $4000. That evening, the defendant stopped at the home of a friend, and sold him two of the guns he had just taken.

On March 3, 1986, the defendant asked another friend for a ride home. En route, they were stopped by police who had a warrant for the defendant's arrest. The defendant had one of the stolen guns in his possession tucked under the front seat and out of sight.

In his first claim of error, the defendant alleges that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury properly pursuant to General Statutes § 54-84(b). That statute provides in relevant part: "Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused's failure to testify." The defendant neither requested a charge on the statute, nor did he take an exception to the trial court's alleged failure to give it.