State v. Jarmon, AC 42357
[…] Our review is a fact based inquiry limited to a determination of whether the jury's inferences drawn were so unreasonable as to be unjustifiable." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Bradley , 39 Conn. App. 82, 90–91, 663 A.2d 1100 (1995), cert. denied, 236 Conn. 901, 670 A.2d 322 (1996).

Section 53a-212 (a) states that "[a] person is guilty of stealing a firearm when, with intent to deprive another person of such other person's firearm or to appropriate the firearm to such person or a third party, such person wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds a firearm, as defined in subdivision (19) of section 53a-3." A "[f]ire-arm" is defined as "any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-3 (19).