State v. Carpenter, Cr. N
[…] account with which to pay the checks. Carpenter was subsequently charged with a misdemeanor, under § 6-08-16.2, N.D.C.C., and pleaded guilty to the charge on January 28, 1980. He was fined and ordered to make restitution on the checks. On February 4, 1980, Carpenter issued another check without having sufficient funds in his checking account. The State charged Carpenter with a class C felony under § 6-08-16.2, N.D.C.C., which allows the drawer of nonsufficient fund (NSF) checks to be prosecuted for commission of a felony if the drawer had previously been convicted under § 6-08-16, N.D.C.C. Section 6-08-16.2, N.D.C.C., provides, in pertinent part:

1. As used in this section:

a. 'Account' means any account at a bank or depository from which an instrument could legally be paid.

b. 'Dishonor' is synonymous with "nonpayment".

c. 'Instrument' means any check, draft, or order for the payment of money.

d. 'Issues' means draws, utters, or delivers.