State v. Carpenter, 53689
[…] The trial court held that a person reading the statute could not reasonably be expected to know what "unsafe condition as to endanger any person" referred to. The court whimsically commented that, in regard to a windshield, a person could not know whether a little crack was sufficient or whether the windshield had to be hit by a herd of elephants. We cannot disagree with the trial court's conclusion. We note that K.S.A. 8-1741 covers the subject of windshields on motor vehicles. That section provides as follows:

"8-1741. Windshields and windows; obstruction or impairment prohibited; wipers. (a ) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign, poster or other non-transparent material upon the front windshield, side wings or side or rear windows of such vehicle which materially obstructs, obscures or impairs the driver's clear view of the highway or any intersecting...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • State v. Limon, No. 85,898.
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • October 21, 2005
    ...Tomasic v. Unified Gov. of Wyandotte Co./Kansas City, 264 Kan. 293, Syl. ¶ 16, 955 P.2d 1136 (1998). See, e.g., State v.