State v. Carpentino
[…] We affirm.

I

The pertinent facts are undisputed on appeal. In 2003, the defendant was found guilty of, among other charges, aggravated felonious sexual assault (AFSA), for which he was sentenced to serve 3 1/2 to 20 years in prison. The conviction was based upon an indictment that charged the defendant with AFSA under RSA 632–A:2, III, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person, not the actor's legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age." RSA 632–A:2, III (1996). "Pattern of sexual assault" is defined by statute as "committing more than one act under RSA 632–A:2 [the AFSA statute] or RSA 632–A:3 [the felonious sexual assault (FSA) statute], or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years." RSA 632–A:1, I-c (1996). A person convicted of AFSA may be sentenced to a maximum of twenty years and a minimum of not more than one half of the maximum sentence. RSA 632–A:10–a, I(b) (2007). The indictment alleged a pattern of assault occurring between January 1, 2001, and December 27, 2001, consisting of "sexual penetration, against another, ... who was then and there more than 13 years but less than 16 years old, and not his legal spouse." See RSA 632–A:3, II (1996) (amended 2006, 2008). During this period of time the defendant was seventeen or eighteen years old and the victim was fourteen or fifteen years old. The age difference between the two was less than three years.

In 2003, the legislature repealed and reenacted RSA 632–A:4, which defines misdemeanor sexual assault. Laws 2003, 316:7 (2003 Amendment). Among other things, the reenacted statute added subparagraph I(b), making the act of "engag[ing] in sexual penetration with a person, other than the actor's legal spouse, who is 13 years of age or older and under 16 years of age where the age difference between the actor and the other person is 3 years or less," a class A misdemeanor. Id. A person convicted of a class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to a maximum term of one year in prison. RSA 651:2, II(c) (2007). The 2003 Amendment took effect on January 1, 2004. Laws 2003, 316:10, I. Although the addition of subparagraph I(b) to RSA 632–A:4 apparently was intended to remove the conduct described therein from the purview of RSA 632–A:3, the legislature did not amend the latter statute until 2006, when it narrowed the scope of RSA 632–A:3, II to apply only "where the age difference between the actor and the other person is 3 years or more." Laws 2006, 162:1.

The defendant's conviction became final on May 5, 2004, when this court affirmed it by order.