State v. Carroll
[…] "II. That the judgment and sentence of the Municipal Court of Otter Tail County, Minnesota, herein be and it is in all things affirmed."

The only question for consideration here is whether defendant was guilty of a violation of M.S.A. § 169.12, which provides in part as follows: "It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this section for any person who is an habitual user of narcotic drugs or any person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs to drive or operate any vehicle within this state."

The section quoted above must be read in conjunction with § 169.02, subd. 1 of which reads as follows:

"Obedience; effect. The provisions of this chapter relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways, except:

"(1) Where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section;

"(2) The provisions of sections 169.09 to 169.13 shall apply upon highways and elsewhere throughout the state."

It is the claim of the state that a person is guilty of a violation of the statute if the vehicle is operated on a public highway or on a private road.