State v. Carter
[…] ¶ 2 The question of law before this court is whether Gerard Carter's two prior suspensions of his operating privilege under the Illinois “zero tolerance” law 2 fall within Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1) (2007–08) 3 so that the Illinois suspensions are counted in sentencing Carter for his Wisconsin offense of Operating While Under the Influence (OWI) under Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2).

¶ 3 The Wisconsin legislature has established an accelerated penalty structure for OWI offenses in Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2). The severity of a defendant's penalty for OWI is based on the number of prior convictions under §§ 940.09(1) and 940.25 “plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1).” 4 The present case requires us to interpret “suspensions, revocations, and other convictions” under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1).