State v. Carter
[…] State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992). First, the defendant must "clearly and unequivocally" waive his right to counsel and instead elect to proceed pro se. Id. Second, the trial court must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his right to in-court representation by counsel. Id. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476. In determining whether the waiver meets this standard, the trial court must conduct a thorough inquiry. Id. This Court has held that the inquiry required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 satisfies constitutional requirements. Id. The statute provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge...

To continue reading

Request your trial
87 cases
  • State v. Cummings
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • July 24, 1997
    ...of conduct in which defendant engaged and whether that conduct involved crimes of violence against another or others. State v.