State v. Carter
[…] Public Acts, Spec.Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 3(a).
" '[T]he granting of a motion to open a judgment is not ordinarily a final judgment within the appeal statute...." State v. Phillips, supra, 646, 353 A.2d 706. (Citations omitted.) Hoberman v. Lake of Isles, Inc., 138 Conn. 573, 575, 87 A.2d 137 (1952). "It is clear that a judgment rendered upon a petition for a new trial is appealable." 4 State v. Asherman, 180 Conn. 141, 143, 429 A.2d 810 (1980).
The ultimate question is whether a § 46b-172(b) petition for a hearing is like a motion to open or like a § 52-270 petition for a new trial.
A review of the legislative history of the applicable statutes sheds some light on this matter. General Statutes § 46b-172(b) was amended by Public Acts 1981, No. 81-274, by inserting "unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the court for a new trial under the provisions of section 52-270." This would appear to indicate that the General Assembly anticipated that the procedure would entail a petition for a new trial.