State v. S & R Sanitation Services, Inc.
[…] State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 30, 463 A.2d 566 (1983).

                to appeal from its decision granting the defendant's motion to dismiss the above-captioned case."   On March 26, 1985, the Appellate Court directed that the motion for review and the relief requested therein be granted.   Pursuant [202 Conn. 307] to Practice Book § 3004A (now § 4023), the case was transferred to this court on May 28, 1985. 12
                

In this case, the right of appeal exists only by virtue of General Statutes § 54-96. That statute provides, in part, that appeals "may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge." (Emphasis added.) The words of a statute are to be given their commonly approved meaning, unless a contrary intent is expressed. General Statutes § 1-1; State v. Smith, 194 Conn. 213, 221, 479 A.2d 814 (1984); State v. Kish, 186 Conn. 757, 764, 443 A.2d 1274 (1982).