State v. Carver
[…] ¶ 3 Shortly before Carver's trial, Cheryl invoked the marital communications privilege and refused to testify about what Carver had allegedly told her.1 The State dismissed its case against Carver without prejudice.

¶ 4 In the wake of the dismissal, H.Q.'s family successfully lobbied the legislature to amend A.R.S. § 13–4062(1) to preclude a spouse from invoking the marital communications privilege if that spouse had previously voluntarily given the information to the police. The governor signed the amendment into law in July 2009.

¶ 5 With the amended language shown in italics, section 13–4062(1) reads:

A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:

1. [N]or can either, during the marriage or afterwards, without consent of the other, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage. Either spouse may be examined as a witness for or against the other in a prosecution for an offense listed in § 13–706, subsection F, paragraph 1, ... if either of the following occurs :

(a) Before testifying, the testifying spouse makes a voluntary statement to a law enforcement officer during an investigation of the offense or offenses about the events that gave rise to the prosecution or about any statements made to the spouse by the other spouse about those events.

(b) Either spouse requests to testify.

A.R.S. § 13–4062(1)(a) (emphasis added).2

¶ 6 In December 2009, the State refiled the murder, burglary, and aggravated assault charges against Carver, all of which are included in A.R.S. § 13–706(F)(1) (2010).