State v. Casady
[…] III. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

We will uphold a jury verdict under a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge if it is supported by substantial evidence. State v. Chang, 587 N.W.2d 459, 461-62 (Iowa 1998). If a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidence is substantial. State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and this includes all legitimate inferences that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the evidence. Id.

Iowa Code section 124.401(1) provides:

[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance.

(Emphasis added.) In this case, the State charged Casady with the conspiracy alternative. The penalties for a violation of this section are prescribed by section 124.401(1)(b):

Violation of this subsection, with respect to the following controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances is a class "B" felony, and in addition to the provisions of section 902.9, subsection 1, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred thousand dollars:
....