State v. Casey
[…] The court ultimately convicted defendant of the charge.

On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal because the state failed to present evidence sufficient to support a finding that he possessed the firearm. The state contends that the trial court ruled correctly because a factfinder could find that defendant possessed the firearm when he sought to retrieve the firearm and to stop Deputy Bowdle from entering the trailer to retrieve it. We agree with the state.

ORS 166.270(1) provides that any person who has been convicted of a felony under state or federal law and who has "in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm" commits the crime of being a felon in possession of a firearm. ORS 161.015(9) defines "possess" as to have ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.