State v. Cecena
[…] Ariz. Citizens Clean Elections Comm'n v. Brain, 234 Ariz. 322, ¶ 11, 322 P.3d 139, 142 (2014). “[T]he best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning is its language,” State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, ¶ 7, 160 P.3d 166, 168 (2007), and if that language is clear, then “ ‘we rely on the plain language rather than utilizing other ways of interpreting the statute.’ ” Cornerstone Hosp. of Se. Ariz., LLC v. Marner ex rel. Cnty. of Pima, 231 Ariz. 67, ¶ 11, 290 P.3d 460, 465 (App.2012), quoting Lo v. Lee, 231 Ariz. 531, ¶ 8, 298 P.3d 220, 222 (App.2012).

¶ 7 Section 13–712(B), provides: “All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment otherwise provided for by this chapter.” In State v. Mahler, our supreme court granted a defendant credit for time served in Nevada pursuant to his Arizona offense. 128 Ariz. 429, 430, 626 P.2d 593, 594 (1981).