State v. Cecil J.
[…] Despite the defendant's claim that three of those exceptions are applicable, the only exception at issue in this case is subdivision (4) of the statute.8 Subdivision (4) permits evidence to be introduced if that evidence is "otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitutional rights...." General Statutes § 54-86f(4). Unless the defendant makes a showing that the evidence sought to be admitted falls under one of the exceptions, evidence of the victim's sexual conduct is excluded under § 54-86f.

A defendant who seeks to introduce evidence under one of the exceptions of § 54-86f must first make an offer of proof. General Statutes § 54-86f ("[s]uch evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof"). Although a defendant may be entitled to an evidentiary hearing during which he may demonstrate that the evidence would be admissible under one of the exceptions to § 54-86f, such a hearing is required only if the trial court first determines that the evidence is relevant. State v.