State v. CECOS Intern., Inc.
[…] CECOS suggests Ohio follows the revised common-law view while the prosecution suggests Ohio subscribes to the modern trend. This issue is addressed, in part, by the Revised Code.

R.C. 2901.03(A) states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code." Thus, in Ohio, criminal liability is rigidly and precisely limited to those situations that the General Assembly has specifically delineated by statute.

In R.C. 2901.23, the General Assembly carefully identified which employees may create criminal liability for a business entity. R.C. 2901.23 provides in pertinent part:

"(A) An organization may be convicted of an offense under any of the following circumstances:

" * * *