State v. Cervantes
[…] OEC 412(3)(a); see also State v. LeClair, 83 Or.App. 121, 125, 730 P.2d 609 (1986), rev. den. 303 Or. 74, 734 P.2d 354 (1987). There was no error.

In defendant's final assignment, he contends that the court erred in denying his motion to exclude evidence of the test results of bed sheets taken from the motel room. He argues that the state violated discovery rules when it failed to provide him with the test results until the first day of trial. According to defendant, the court was required to either exclude the evidence or grant him a continuance.

ORS 135.815 provides, in part:

"The district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:

" * * * * *

"(3) Any reports or statements of experts, made in connection with the particular case, including results of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests, experiments or comparisons, which the district attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Emphasis supplied.)

See also ORS 135.845(2).

We review alleged discovery violations for errors of law. State v. Addicks, 34 Or.App. 557, 560, 579 P.2d 289, rev. den. 284 Or. 80 (1978). On the day before trial, defendant moved to introduce evidence of the victim's prior sexual conduct.