State v. Chacon, 85-720
[…] The trial court granted the motion and this appeal follows.

First, the applicable statute of limitations for grand theft is not the three-year statute under Section 775.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), but, as the Fifth District has recently held, the five-year statute under Section 812.035(10), Florida Statutes (1981), which is made specifically applicable to all theft prosecutions notwithstanding any other contrary statute. State v. Bare, 473 So.2d 799 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985). Section 812.035(10), Florida Statutes (1981) reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a criminal ... action or proceeding under ss. 812.012-812.037 may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the cause of action accrues."

Second, the prosecution in this case was plainly begun on May 12, 1981, when an arrest warrant for grand theft against the defendant was issued and placed in the hands of the Dade County Public Safety Department for service.