State v. Chandler, 2004 Ohio 3436 (OH 6/28/2004)
[…] (Brief of Appellant at 5-6). In his second assignment of error, appellant maintains that his conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence because among other reasons, the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the package in question contained a controlled substance, and further because the amount of controlled substance was insufficient to trigger the major drug offender classification of R.C.2925.03(C) (4) (g). (Brief of Appellant at 11-13). We will address assignments of error one and two collectively.

{¶17} R.C. 2941.1410 states: "(A) Except as provided in sections 2925.03 and 2925.11 of the Revised Code, the determination by a court that an offender is a major drug offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offender specifies that the offender is a major drug offender. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form: "SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or prosecuting attorney's name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender is a major drug offender)."