State v. Chavez
[…] Because the claim is that the obligation under Anders requires sua sponte review by the superior court, Chavez did not waive the issue under Rule 32.2(a)(3) by failing to raise the claim in the superior court. See United States v. Dreyer, 705 F.3d 951, 960–61 (9th Cir. 2013) ( ); State v. Schossow, 145 Ariz. 504, 508, 703 P.2d 448, 452 (1985) ( ). However, the better practice, to avoid waiver, is always to ask the superior court to correct its alleged errors in the first instance.
¶ 7 The Arizona Constitution guarantees criminal defendants the right to an appeal.
Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24. In 1992, to reduce the burden on appellate courts, the legislature amended Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13–4033(B) to state: "In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation." In conjunction with this change, the Arizona Supreme Court amended several rules of procedure to make clear that, "[b]y pleading guilty or no contest in a noncapital case, a defendant waives the right to have the appellate courts review the proceedings by way of direct appeal, and may seek