State v. Chenoweth
[…] It defines the offense as one involving a victim who is related to the perpetrator “as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister.”10

¶ 17 The interpretation of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo.11

Courts first examine the language of the statute and determine the plain meaning “from the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.”12 Statutes must be interpreted to give effect to all language used, rendering no portion meaningless or superfluous.13

¶ 18 Here, viewed in context, RCW 5.60.060 evidences an intent that “any child” in section (1) is not limited to minors because “minor child” is specified elsewhere in the statute. Section (2)(b) specifically refers to a “minor child”: “A parent or guardian of a minor child arrested on a criminal charge may not be examined as to a communication between the child and his or her attorney if the communication was made in the presence of the parent or guardian.” Because the legislature saw the need to specifically use the term “minor child” in section 2(b), it would be inconsistent to conclude that the legislature meant the term “child” in section (1) to mean the same thing. Such a reading would render the term “minor” in section (2)(b) superfluous.14