State v. Cheung, A-1-CA-35827
[…] B. Perjury

{11} The State opposes Defendant's argument that there is not sufficient evidence to support Defendant's convictions for false affidavit perjury. In particular, the State contends that circumstantial and documentary evidence can be sufficient for a perjury conviction. We disagree with the State and decline its invitation to modify New Mexico's two-witness rule. We explain.

{12} Defendant was convicted of sixteen counts of making false affidavit perjury under Section 66-5-38. That section provides that "any person who makes any false affidavit, or knowingly swears or affirms falsely to any matter or thing required by the terms of the Motor Vehicle Code [NMSA 1978, § 66-1-1 (1978)] to be sworn to or affirmed, is guilty of perjury and upon conviction shall be punishable by fine or imprisonment as other persons committing perjury are punishable." Section 66-5-38 (1978).

{13} Eleven of Defendant's convictions were based on Defendant having signed affidavits of residency, attesting that the applicants resided with him.