State v. Childs
[…] Because the underlying offenses in each count differ—Count 14 involves former R.C. 2925.03(A)(2), while Count 15 involves former R.C. 2925.03(A)(7)—an element of each crime is unique to that particular violation. Consequently, these offenses are of dissimilar import and may be the subject of separate convictions, provided that they are not prohibited from such under the additional limitation for conspiracies contained in R.C. 2923.01(F).

R.C. 2923.01(F) prohibits multiple convictions for single conspiracies. That section provides: "A person who conspires to commit more than one offense is guilty of only one conspiracy, when the offenses are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship."

Pursuant to this statute, analysis of whether conspiracy offenses are separately punishable under R.C. 2923.01(F) requires a determination as to (1) whether the offenses are the object of the same agreement, and (2) whether the offenses are part of a continuous conspiratorial relationship.