State v. Chong
[…] 4. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, it was sufficient to support the jury's verdict.

Christopher Bouslog, Alvin T. Sasaki, Nelson W. S. Goo, Deputy Public Defenders, Honolulu, for defendant-appellant.

Vicente F. Aouino, Deputy Prosecuting Atty., Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.

Before BURNS, C. J., HEEN, J., and TSUKIYAMA, Circuit Judge, assigned by reason of vacancy.

HEEN, Judge.

Defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction on a charge of bribery, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 710-1040(1)(b) (1976). Section 710-1040(1)(b) states in part:

(1) A person commits the offense of bribery if: ...

(b) While a public servant, he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit with the intent that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced; ...