State v. Christensen
[…] M.G. concerned geographical restrictions on a child the court had determined to be an "at-risk" youth.15 It did not concern a determination of privacy rights under the state privacy act, and did not discuss the admissibility of evidence in that context.

We conclude that the conversation between Lacey and Christensen was a private communication under the first prong of RCW 9.73.030.

2. Device designed to record and/or transmit

We must next determine whether the interception of this private communication was "by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication." There is no contention here that Carmen employed any device "designed to record." Therefore, we must address whether she used a "device ... designed to... transmit [the] communication" at issue in this case.