State v. Circuit Court For Dane Cnty.
[…] The District Attorney's challenge to Justice Gableman's participation in the collective bargaining case was based on Michael Best & Friedrich LLP's representing a party in the collective bargaining case when "Justice Gableman received legal representation from[Michael Best] in a personal legal matter without any obligation to pay legal fees" (emphasis added).6

¶8 The District Attorney's challenge relies on Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2) (g), governing judicial disqualification, which provides as follows: "Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs: . . . (g) [w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner."

¶9 Justice Gableman responded to the District Attorney's challenge with an Order on January 20, 2012, refusing to disqualify himself. See attached Order.