State v. Harrell
[…] See id. The first step of this process is to look at the language of the statute itself. See In Interest of Jamie L., 172 Wis.2d 218, 225, 493 N.W.2d 56, 59 (1992). If the statute is ambiguous, this court must look beyond the statute's language and examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and purpose of the statute. See Rolo, 174 Wis.2d at 715, 497 N.W.2d 724.

Parker's first argument is based upon one of the objective situations, specifically, disqualification based upon consanguinity. See Wis.Stat. § 757.19(2)(a). Subsection 2(a) requires disqualification when "a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto ... within the 3rd degree of kinship." Id. Parker asserts that the language "counsel thereto" must include any member of the law firm representing a party to the suit. In the context of a government prosecutor, Parker's interpretation would include all members of the government office which was trying the case.