State v. Clark, 77-2811-C
[…] With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Atty. Gen., and Walter L. Barrie, Sol. Gen., Salem.

Stephanie A. Smythe, Deputy Public Defender, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief was Gary D. Babcock, Public Defender, Salem.

Before SCHWAB, C. J., and THORNTON, TANZER and BUTTLER, JJ.

TANZER, Judge.

The district court sustained defendant's demurrer to a criminal complaint 1 charging her with disorderly conduct on the ground that the underlying statute was unconstitutionally vague. The state appeals.

The statute at issue, ORS 166.025(1)(h), provides "(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

" * * *

"(h) Created a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which he is not licensed or privileged to do."

We have hitherto upheld subsections (a) and (c), See State v. Donahue, Or.App., 591 P.2d 394 (decided today), but not subsection (h).