State v. Clark
[…] Identical tactics are not required however. Tactics which resemble or correspond in nature are sufficient to support joinder. Here the similarities are sufficient to put the assailant's signature on both incidents. We therefore hold that joinder was proper.

The next question is to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to sever the offenses. 1 Consideration of that issue presupposes proper joinder. The denial of the defendant's motion will only be disturbed by a clear showing of an abuse of discretion. Harris, 705 S.W.2d at 550.

Defendant relies on § 545.885 RSMo 1986 which provides, inter alia, that the court may grant a severance "upon a particularized showing of substantial prejudice." "Substantial prejudice" is defined as "a bias or discrimination against the defendant or the state which is actually existing or real and not one which is merely imaginary, illusionary or nominal." (emphasis added).

In deciding whether to grant a motion to sever, the trial court must weigh the benefits of trying the offenses simultaneously and thereby saving judicial time against the potential prejudice to the defendant. State v. Sanders, 714 S.W.2d 578, 585 (Mo.App.19...