State v. Classen
[…] In any civil action for the recovery of assistance on the grounds the assistance was fraudulently obtained, proof that the recipient of the assistance possesses or did possess resources which does or would have rendered him ineligible to receive such assistance shall be deemed prima facie evidence that such assistance was fraudulently obtained."

K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 21-3701:

"21-3701. Theft. Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:

"(a) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property; or

"(b) Obtaining by deception control over property; ..."

"Theft of property of the value of $150 or more is a class E felony.