State v. Clements
[…] Cloutier, 351 Or. 68, 261 P.3d 1234 (2011); concluded that the interests served by the former-fugitive doctrine might not be implicated by particular assignments of error; and deferred the motion to the merits panel. The state's motion to dismiss the appeal is now before us.

II. MOTION TO DISMISS
A. Appealability

In its motion, the state first contends that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal given both the applicable jurisdictional limitations when a defendant appeals after pleading guilty, as set forth in ORS 138.050(1), and the nature of defendant's assignments of error. Under ORS 138.050(1), except as provided in ORS 135.335, which allows for conditional pleas,

“a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:

“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or

“(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.”

The state contends that ORS 138.050(1) applies to defendant's appeal because he pleaded guilty. And, the state argues, defendant challenges only “pre-sentencing orders” rather than the “disposition” as required by ORS 138.050(1).