State v. Cochran
[…] Although candidly admitting that "[i]t was certainly a crime for the defendant to enter her room and steal the stereo equipment," the defendant nonetheless asserts that the bedroom was not a separate "building" within the meaning of that term and that therefore his actions were "more properly a larceny in conjunction with some type of criminal trespass or criminal mischief." We disagree.

We begin our analysis by noting the definition of "building" as stated within General Statutes § 53a-100. Under this section, "building" is defined, inter alia, as follows: "Where a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments, offices, or rented rooms, any unit not occupied by the actor is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building ...." (Emphasis added.) In light of this definition, we are satisfied that the subordinate facts recited above justify the conclusion that Sherri Williams' bedroom was a "building" within the meaning of General Statutes § 53a-103. 5