State v. Cockerham
[…] Guffey, 252 N.C. 60, 112 S.E.2d 734 (1960)). Finally, where the defendant's motion challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a particular charge, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences. State v. Baker, 338 N.C. 526, 528, 451 S.E.2d 574, 593 (1994).

In the present case, defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the charge and his subsequent conviction for attempting to injure Mr. Spicer with gasoline in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-49(a), which provides:

[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously injures another by use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class D felony.

N.C.G.S. § 14-49(a)(1993).

Pertinent to this case, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-50.1 defines "explosive or incendiary device or material" as: