State v. Cockerham
[…] Spicer with gasoline in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-49(a), which provides:

[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously injures another by use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class D felony.

N.C.G.S. § 14-49(a)(1993).

Pertinent to this case, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-50.1 defines "explosive or incendiary device or material" as:

any instrument or substance capable of being used for destructive explosive or incendiary purposes against persons or property, when the circumstances indicate some probability that such instrument or substance will be so used;

N.C.G.S. § 14-50.1 (1969)(emphasis added).

Defendant concedes in his brief that gasoline is an "instrument or substance capable of being used for destructive explosive or incendiary purposes ..." However, he contends that there was insufficient evidence presented at trial upon which the jury could have reasonably concluded that he and his co-defendant were planning to use the gasoline as an "explosive or incendiary device or material."