State v. Cohen, 18-306
[…] With her on the brief was Gary D. Babcock, Public Defender, Salem.

Robert C. Cannon, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Atty. Gen., and Walter L. Barrie, Sol. Gen., Salem.

Before SCHWAB, C. J., and TANZER, RICHARDSON and ROBERTS, JJ.

TANZER, Judge.

The defendant appeals his conviction of aggravated murder. He contends that the indictment charged him with felony murder, but was insufficient to allege aggravated murder.

An indictment for any crime must allege the elements of that crime. ORS 132.550(7) requires an indictment to contain:

"A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended * * *."

This indictment charged: