State v. Cohen
[…] Chief Judge Schwab dissented, arguing that the indictment, in its entirety, clearly charges that the defendant personally shot his victim in violation of the aggravated felony murder statute.
Aggravated felony murder is defined in ORS 163.095(2)(d):
"The defendant personally committed the homicide in the course or in the furtherance of the crime of robbery in any degree, kidnapping or arson in the first degree, any sexual offense specified in (ORS ch. 163), or in immediate flight therefrom."
Under ORS 132.550(7), an indictment must contain:
"A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended; * * * ."
Under ORS 132.540(3):
"Words used in a statute to define a crime need not be strictly pursued in the indictment, but other words conveying the same meaning may be used."