State v. Cohen
[…] The state appeals from the trial court's order granting appellee's motion to dismiss. We affirm.

In 1984, the Florida Legislature replaced the former witness tampering statute, section 918.14, Florida Statutes (1983), with section 914.22, Florida Statutes (1984). Section 914.22 contains the same provisions as those found in Federal Statute 18 U.S.C. § 1512 (1982) and both are entitled "Tampering with a Witness, Victim, or an Informant." Florida's Section 914.22 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person who knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct towards another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another person, with intent to:

(a) Influence the testimony of any person in an official proceeding; or....

....