State v. Cole
[…] Stat. §§ 20-138.1, -129(d) (2017). On 6 June 2016, a grand jury issued a presentment requesting the district attorney investigate both offenses. On 11 July 2016, a grand jury indicted defendant of both charges.

Before trial in superior court, defendant moved to quash or dismiss the indictment for lack of jurisdiction. He argued that because the State never dismissed the citation in district court, that charge remained valid and pending, and thus the superior court lacked authority to exercise its jurisdiction over the same offense and must dismiss the indictment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(6) (2017) (requiring a court to "dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that[ ] ... [t]he defendant has previously been charged with the same offense in another North Carolina court of competent jurisdiction, and the criminal pleading charging the offense is still pending and valid"). The State argued it need not have dismissed the citation in the district court because the indictment superseded that charge and, further, that its records indicate there was no longer any charge against defendant pending in district court. The superior court denied the motion.