State v. Cole
[…] ¶ 17. Section 973.01(1) read as follows:

(1) Bifurcated sentence required. Except as provided in sub. (3), whenever a court sentences a person to imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons for a felony committed on or after December 31, 1999, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence that consists of a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision under s. 302.113.23

¶ 18. Subsection (2) of Wis. Stat. § 973.01 established the term of confinement and period of extended supervision for each bifurcated sentence. Paragraph (2)(a) of Wis. Stat. § 973.01 provided that "the total length of the bifurcated sentence may not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment for the felony."24 Paragraph (2)(b) established that the term of confinement in prison in a bifurcated sentence could "not be less than one year, subject to any minimum sentence prescribed for the felony."25 Moreover, for an unclassified felony such as the one at issue in this case, the term of confinement may not exceed ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
65 cases
  • State v. Kizer
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • July 6, 2022