Jackson County v. State, D.N.R.
[…] It also dismissed the remainder of the County's claims.6 The County filed a motion for reconsideration, which the circuit court denied.

¶ 8 The County appealed, arguing that it had the authority to rescind the tax deed, under the broad statutory authority granted by Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1), which the County claims allows it to "exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature." The County's position is that absent a statute barring its rescission of the tax deed, its actions resulted in effective rescission.