Jackson County v. State, D.N.R.
[…] ¶ 3 In 1998, JCSL stopped paying real estate taxes on the property that contains the landfill. In June of 2000, the landfill reached its authorized capacity and JCSL began closure. The County pursued tax delinquency proceedings against JCSL by issuing a tax certificate for unpaid taxes on the property. Because JCSL continued in its nonpayment of real estate taxes and did not redeem the tax certificate, in 2002 the county clerk issued a tax deed to the County. The County accepted, recorded and re-recorded the tax deed. Therefore, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 75.14(1) (2001-02), the County's actions had certain legal consequences.2

¶ 4 Wisconsin Statute § 75.14(1) states:

If any land subject to a tax certificate shall not be redeemed the county clerk shall, after the expiration of time prescribed by law for the redemption thereof, on presentation of the tax certificate and proof of service of notice, execute in the name of the state and of the county, as such officer thereof, under the clerk's hand and the seal of the county, to the county and its assigns, a deed of the land so remaining unredeemed, and shall acknowledge the same which shall vest in the county an absolute estate in fee simple in such land subject, however, to recorded restrictions and redemption as provided in this chapter; and such deed duly witnessed and acknowledged shall be presumptive evidence of the regularity of all the proceedings, from the valuation of the land by the assessor up to and including the execution of the deed, and may be recorded with the like effect as other conveyances of land. No deed may be issued under this section until the county board, by resolution, orders issuance of the deed.

¶5 In September and October of 2003, the County's board of supervisors resolved to rescind the tax deed, having realized that the responsibilities associated with the landfill could place a financial burden on the County. Resolution 50-9-03 provides:

RE: Rescind Tax Delinquency Action