State v. Collette
[…] Messim appraised the items as having a total value of between $400 and $453. 4 The defendants argue that the state failed to establish the essential element of value because Rebhun testified to the replacement value of the property and not to the fair market value.

In establishing the value of the stolen items, the state is required to prove "the market value of the property ... at the time and place of the crime...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-121(a)(1). 5 "Market value" has been defined as " ' "the price that would in all probability ... result from fair negotiations, where the seller is willing to sell and the buyer desires to buy." ' " State v. Cochran, 191 Conn. 180, 190, 463 A.2d 618 (1983); O'Brien v. Board of Tax Review, 169 Conn. 129, 138, 362 A.2d 914 (1975). The determination of value is a question for the trier of fact. State v.