State v. Collins, A91A0883
[…] State, 180 Ga.App. 378, 349 S.E.2d 391 (1986); Smith v. State, 169 Ga.App. 251, 253(2), 312 S.E.2d 375 (1983); and Hendricks v. State, 108 Ga.App. 259(1), 132 S.E.2d 845 (1963), because I believe the history of OCGA § 17-7-170, including its origins in the common law, reflects that the defendant's presence or lack of voluntary absence is required to trigger discharge and acquittal under that section.

The majority rests its conclusion that the legislature meant to require presence in capital felonies, but not in other crimes, on a comparison of the language of Section 17-7-170 and Section 17-7-171. Section 17-7-171, concerned with capital felonies only, specifically mandates that "the defendant [be] present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment." This section was not enacted until 1952. Ga.Laws 1952, pp. 299, §§ 1, 2, as amended.

Section 17-7-170 had its origins in the English Habeas Corpus Act of 1679, as incorporated into the law of Georgia.