State v. Collins, A91A0883
[…] First, we note that since no detainer was filed against defendant, OCGA § 42-6-3 is inapplicable to the case sub judice. We are concerned solely with the application of OCGA § 17-7-170 to the facts of the case sub judice.

The State contends defendant has not complied with the requirements of OCGA § 17-7-170 since he was not physically present and ready for trial during both terms of court following his demand. This presents an interesting issue as to whether such a requirement exists in relation to OCGA § 17-7-170. OCGA § 17-7-171(b), a similar statute applicable to capital offenses but not to the case sub judice, explicitly requires that at both terms "that the defendant was present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment." Such language does not appear in the provisions of OCGA § 17-7-170. This Court has held that the above language from OCGA § 17-7-171(b) applies only to capital offenses and that there is no similar provision applicable to cases governed by OCGA § 17-7-170. Ciprotti v.