State v. Colmenares–chavez
[…] We review the trial court's rulings on merger issues for errors of law. State v. Sanders, 185 Or.App. 125, 129, 57 P.3d 963 (2002), modified on recons., 189 Or.App. 107, 74 P.3d 1105 (2003), rev. den., 336 Or. 657, 92 P.3d 122 (2004).

We first address defendant's argument that the trial court erred in failing to merge his guilty verdicts for the two counts of second-degree robbery. The anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067(1), provides:

“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”